Add Business My Biz Help Join | Login
0
 
      
 
Facebook
Twitter
Gift Registry
Shopping List
#
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
 
At ShopCity.com, Inc., the protection of your personal information is always a top priority. Our Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). See Personal Information for a list of the types of personal information which we collect from you subject to this Policy when you do business with us.

  1. Accountability

    ShopCity.com, Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control.

    We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

    All ShopCity.com, Inc. employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

    When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

  2. Identifying Purposes

    Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, ShopCity.com, Inc. will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

    The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.

    An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure proper delivery.

  3. Consent

    We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

    ShopCity.com, Inc. will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.

    Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

    In determining the type of consent to obtain, ShopCity.com, Inc. will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

    You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. ShopCity.com, Inc. will inform you of the implications of doing so.

  4. Limiting Collection

    The collection of personal information by ShopCity.com, Inc. will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies.

    We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

    Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

    It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

  6. Accuracy, Integrity & Attribution

    ShopCity.com’s mission is to have the relevant local business information.  All of the information on our sites is either directly attributed to the business owner or a person working on their behalf, or by importing databases of publicly available information in accordance with the law. 

    We strive to keep information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.  If you find that any information on the ShopCity.com network of sites is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us via email at mistakes@shopcity.com or by accessing the 'Report Mistake' form located at the right side of every business listing. 

    If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above.  We will process these requests as quickly as possible while also ensuring the accuracy of claims submitted.

  7. Safeguards

    ShopCity.com, Inc. will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees. See Technology and Security.

  8. Openness

    Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

  9. Individual Access

    Upon request, ShopCity.com, Inc. will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

    However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

  10. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

    For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:

    Thomas LeClair, Privacy Officer
    ShopCity.com, Inc.
    270 King Street
    Midland, Ontario, Canada
    L4R 3M5

    email: privacy@shopcity.com

ShopCity.com, Inc. will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and ShopCity.com, Inc.'s right to change it at any time.


Personal Information We Collect

ShopCity.com, Inc. asks for your name, address, email address, and other personal information when you create an account online. You will also be asked for personal information when you make an online purchase, or enter into contests or promotions. This information is used to process your orders and to allow us to communicate with you. The information also enables ShopCity.com, Inc. to customize products or services to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services from ShopCity.com, Inc. that may be of interest to you.

To process and/or fulfill your order, trusted third parties may be used to perfom the required function, and in such cases, appropriate personal information will be given to them to allow for the service to be provided. Contractual or other appropriate means would always be used to ensure third party compliance with our privacy policy and all applicable privacy laws.

One moment please...
Taking too long?
 
 
 
 

Build Your Business
About ShopAnnArbor.com
Help & Support

© 2014 ShopCity.com, Inc. - All Rights Reserved

    |    

ShopLocally